Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Forms of Visas





What is a travel document or, more specifically, just what is a visa? A visa is permission to inquire about entry in a foreign country. Unbeknownst to a lot of laymen, visas and passports are not widely issued before the start of the last century.

image

The Visas discussed in this post are not the kind that you just swipe at the local mall to acquire things. Instead, these are documents required in order to enter most countries around the globe. A mistaken belief held by so many relies upon the notion that a visa entitles the bearer entry in a country. Typically, a visa isn't the same as a "right of entry.The truth is, a travel document such as a visa is simply an endorsement from a consul abroad which states that the bearer needs to be in a position to petition for entry to the country.

In Thailand, there are various visa categories under Thai Immigration law. Thailand also offers an apparently similar Permanent Resident system to that particular of america of the usa. However, looks may be deceiving as Thai Permanent Residence is very hard to obtain and there's quota looking for people of differing nationalities. Inside the late 1970's the Thai authorities at Royal Thai Immigration promulgated non-immigrant visa categories. Currently the most widely issued visas will be the Thai Business Visa, the Thai O Visa, along with the Thai O-A (Retirement) Visa.

Many Thai people seek to obtain travel privileges towards the Usa. Probably the most sought after US visas from Thailand could be the US Fiance visa. The K-1 visa is ideal for foreign fiancee's (in cases like this Thai fiancees) of Usa Citizens who seek admission to the USS as a way to marry their family member.

In situations the place where a couple has gotten married it will be wise to submit an I-130 application for an Immigrant Visa. The Immigrant Visa (CR-1) entitles the bearer to conditional permanent residence in the United States. In most cases, the Immigrant Visa is going to take 1 year to process. However, for all those couples that are already married and even expedite the process the K3 marriage visa is definitely an option. The K-3 is truly a non-immigrant visa category, however it does let the visa beneficiary to alter status (get a Green Card) in the usa. At once the K3 visa was considered very beneficial given it took quite a lot of time for you to process the Immigrant visas. Now, the K3's effectiveness has waned as a result of more effective processing by USCIS.

The us and Thailand are two countries out of many around the world which issue visas.

(This is simply not legal advice, but created for educational purposes. No Attorney/client relationship should be inferred from reading this article article.)
For more info about uk visas and immigration help have a look at this popular web site
Sign In or Register to comment.